Data Protection and Privacy Policy

So Smart Media & Professional Photo are committed to respecting your privacy. You can visit our websites without disclosing personal data and identifying yourself. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We collect the personal data that you volunteer on forms you submit to us (for example in registering for membership services), and in emails you send to us. If you choose to register with our various social networking pages you acknowledge and consent for your data to be held by the Social Network site (subject to the social network’s terms and conditions) to be processed and shared via a third party whom may be based outside of the European Economic Area and for such data to be processed by us. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We will also use it to send you the information you have requested – for example a newsletter. We may contact you for market research purposes or to give you information about new features on the Website. You will only be contacted if you have given us authority to do so. Preservation of your privacy is important to us and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and using it responsibly.

​Introduction

So Smart Media Ltd. (“us”, “we”), is a registered company in the UK, Company Number 3727318 and registered address West Cottage, Brasted Place, Brasted, Kent TN16 1JE.

Our website is located at http://www.sosmartmedia.co.uk/ (the “Website”) and associated website https://www.professionalphoto.online.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. This policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you provide to us both online and otherwise.​

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we will collect, use and store your data. We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you for a number of reasons, including communicating with you, responding to requests for information, and to process donations. We also collect information about the use of our website using cookies.

The personal data we collect can include:

  • Your full name;
  • telephone number(s);
  • email address;
  • job title;
  • records of your correspondence with us;
  • information you may enter onto the Website;
  • information you share with us; and

The personal data we collect from those using our services include:

  • your full name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • payments

Other personal data we request but does not have to be given from those using our services include:

  • age range;
  • gender;
  • tax rates
  • postal address
  • information you may enter onto the Website
  • information you share with us

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by the Website. This information can include: your IP address (the unique identifying number of a computer), the browser you use, for example Internet Explorer (IE), Firefox etc., domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Social Media Sharing

Facebook:

We embed Facebook Comments plugin to allow you to leave comment at our website using your Facebook account. This plugin may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the commenting interface, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the interface (such as “liking” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Twitter:

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

Linked In:

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Pin Interest:

We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Buffer:

We use Buffer widget at our website to allow you to add our webpages to your Buffer account, which collects log data from your browser. This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain at which you are interacting with the widget, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://buffer.com/privacy

Stumbleupon:

We use StumbleUpon Badge widget at our website which may log information when you interact with the widget. Log Data is a form of Non-Identifying Information, in accordance with their privacy policy: http://www.stumbleupon.com/privacy

What rights you have over your data.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

​How will we use the information about you?

We will process your data for the following reasons:

  1. To administer your accounts including processing any payments;
  2. To acknowledge payments and send receipts and any thank-you communication;
  3. Deliver services, literature and/or other materials and information you have requested from us;
  4. Unless you tell us otherwise, we will send you information that we think you may be interested in, including updates and events by e-mail, where you have provided consent.
  5. For our own internal administrative purposes and keep a record of your relationship with us;
  6. To manage your communication preferences;
  7. To conduct research, for example, via surveys about your experience using So Smart Media.’s services.
  8. Develop reports and insights based on payments made.
  9. To carry out research to find out more information about our advertisers and contributors; and
  10. To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests from statutory agencies.

Our legal basis for processing personal data

We need a lawful basis to collect and use your personal data under data protection law. The law allows for six ways to process personal data (and additional ways for sensitive personal data). Four of these are relevant to the types of processing that we carry out. This includes information that is processed on the basis of:

  1. A person’s consent (for example to send you direct marketing by e-mail);
  2. Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with you;
  3. Processing that is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,
  4. Our legitimate interests (please see below for more information).

Personal data may be legally collected and used if it is necessary for a legitimate interest of the organisation using the data, as long as that interest is not overridden by the privacy rights of the individual whose data is being used.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • Company Governance, including delivery of our purposes, statutory and financial reporting and other regulatory compliance purposes;
  • Administration and operational management, including responding to solicited enquires, providing information, research, events management, the administration of employment and recruitment requirements.

If you would like to change our use of your personal data in this manner, please get in touch with us using the details in the “How to contact us” section below.

  1. Will we share this information with others?

We do not share, sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes unless you provide explicit consent. Other than the above, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless required to do so by a regulatory agency or law.

We may allow our staff, consultants and/or external providers acting on our behalf to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided to us (e.g. to deliver communication, to analyse data and to process payments). We only provide them with the information they need to deliver the relevant service under contract, and we make sure your information is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

How do we protect the security of personal data?

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website so that you can understand how those sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on sites outside of the Website.

The information we collect from you may be transferred to and processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we send your personal data outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, in accordance with our internal policies.

The length of time that data will be kept may depend on the reasons for which we are processing the data and on the law or regulations that the information falls under such as financial regulations, statutory limitation periods, HMRC, Health and Safety regulation etc., or any contractual obligation we might have.

Subject to the above, we will typically store data relating to advertisers for 6 years after their last interaction with us. Our retention policy is available on request should you wish to see it. Other non regulated data is deleted after six months.

Once the retention period has expired, the information will be confidentially disposed, permanently deleted, or in some cases archived.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep some basic information about you on our suppression list in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection legislation. These include:

  1. Right of access

You have the right know what information we hold about you and to ask, in writing, to see your records.

We will supply any information you ask for that we hold about you as soon as possible, but this may take up to 30 days.  We will not charge you for this.  You will be asked for proof of identity as the person dealing with your request may not be the staff member you have met before.  We need to be sure we are only releasing your personal data to you.

This is called a data subject access and can be done by writing to us using the “How to contact us” details.

Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed how your personal data will be used. This policy as well as any additional information or notice that is provided to you either at the time you provided your details, or otherwise, is intended to provide you with this information.

1. Right to withdraw consent

Where we process your data on the basis of your consent (for example, to send you marketing e-mails) you can withdraw that consent at any time. To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us using the details in the “How to contact us” section below.

2. Right to object

You also have a right to object to us processing data where we are relying on it being within our legitimate interests to do so (for example, to send you direct marketing by post). To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us using the details in the “How to contact us” section below.

3. Right to restrict processing

In certain situations you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

Right of erasure

In some cases, you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personal data deleted from our database). Where you have requested that we do not send you marketing materials we will need to keep some limited information in order to ensure that you are not contacted in the future.

4. Right of rectification

If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated. To update your records please get in touch with us using the details in the “How to contact us” section below.

5. Right to data portability

Where we are processing your personal data because you have given us your consent to do so, you have the right to request that the data is transferred from one service provider to another.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please get in touch with us using the details in the “How to contact us” section below.

What if you have questions or need to make corrections to your information?

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. We may also use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date (e.g. checking against deceased records). You may also ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing or request that we stop processing data about you for certain purposes (e.g. profiling) at any time by contacting us using the details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data please contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

How will we let you know of changes to our privacy policy?

We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly. The privacy policy was last updated on 28th April 2019.

  1. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: editorial@professionalphoto.online

Or write to us at: So Smart Media., West Cottage, Brasted Place, Brasted, Kent TN16 1JE.